Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate ACS

Form :

Solid 

Molecular Weight :

453.33 g/mol

Boiling Point :

198 °C

Melting Point :

92 °C

Solubility :

Soluble in water

Description :

Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate ACS Supplier and Exporter

ChemicalBull is a reliable Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate ACS supplier, distributor and exporter in India for analytical testing, industrial quality control, water analysis, textile-process evaluation, paper testing and speciality chemical applications. Buyers comparing Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate manufacturers and suppliers can contact us for assay, specifications, impurity limits, COA, TDS, SDS, packing, availability and pricing.

Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate ACS is commonly supplied as Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate Dodecahydrate. It is also known as Ammonium Alum, Ammonia Alum or Ammonium Aluminium Sulfate.

Need Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate ACS for analytical or controlled industrial work? Share your required specification, quantity, packing and destination to receive current availability and pricing.

Quick Answer

Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate ACS is a high-purity crystalline double sulfate used in analytical procedures, reagent preparation, water-testing work and controlled industrial process evaluation.

ACS indicates that the reagent is supplied according to defined analytical specifications. Buyers should confirm assay, iron, heavy metals, alkali metals, insoluble matter and grade compliance before ordering.


Overview of Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate ACS

Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate Dodecahydrate contains aluminium, ammonium and sulfate ions together with water of crystallisation. It is generally supplied as colourless or white crystals or crystalline powder.

When dissolved in water, it provides aluminium and sulfate ions for compatible analytical and chemical processes. Its performance depends on concentration, solution pH, temperature and the other substances present.

The ACS grade is mainly selected where controlled impurities are important. For large-scale water treatment, textiles, paper or general chemical manufacturing, an approved industrial grade may be more economical unless the process specifically requires ACS specifications.


Applications of Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate ACS

Analytical Reagent Applications

Industrial laboratories use Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate ACS as a reagent in selected analytical procedures and solution preparations.

The product may provide a controlled source of aluminium, ammonium or sulfate ions. Users should follow their approved analytical method and prepare solutions at the required concentration.

Industrial Quality-Control Testing

Chemical, textile, paper and water-treatment companies may use Ammonium Alum ACS in quality-control laboratories for comparative testing and process evaluation.

A consistent reagent specification helps laboratories compare samples and monitor process performance. The test method should define the required concentration, impurities and acceptance criteria.

Water and Wastewater Analysis

Water-testing operations may use Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate ACS in selected analytical and treatment-evaluation procedures.

It may also be considered during controlled coagulation or clarification trials where a high-purity aluminium salt is required. Commercial treatment programmes should be designed using actual water characteristics and approved treatment chemicals.

Textile Dyeing and Printing Trials

Textile-processing companies may use Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate as a mordant or process chemical in selected dyeing and printing systems.

ACS grade may be useful for controlled colour-development trials and laboratory comparisons. Full-scale textile production generally requires a grade approved for fibre compatibility, colour consistency and commercial process economics.

Paper Manufacturing Evaluation

Paper manufacturers may evaluate Ammonium Alum in selected sizing, treatment and process-development applications.

Its effect depends on pulp type, pH, sizing chemistry, water quality and other additives. Mill trials should confirm drainage, retention, paper appearance and equipment compatibility before regular use.

Pigment and Speciality Chemical Processing

Speciality chemical manufacturers may use Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate as an aluminium-containing reagent or intermediate in suitable reaction routes.

The ACS grade may support development work where iron, heavy metals or other impurities must be controlled. Process suitability should be confirmed through reaction and finished-product testing.

Electroplating and Metal-Treatment Testing

Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate may be used in selected electrochemical, copper-plating or metal-treatment procedures.

Its function and required concentration depend on the complete bath chemistry. Metal-treatment companies should evaluate deposit quality, solution stability and interaction with other bath components.

Crystal and Material Preparation

The product may be used to prepare selected alum crystals and aluminium-containing materials under controlled conditions.

Crystal quality depends on solution purity, concentration, cooling rate and crystallisation conditions. ACS grade may be preferred when consistent reagent purity is important to the result.


Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate ACS Price

The Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate ACS price depends on assay, impurity limits, grade compliance, quantity, packing, manufacturer and delivery destination.

Buyers searching for Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate ACS price, Ammonium Alum supplier or Ammonium Aluminium Sulfate Dodecahydrate supplier can contact ChemicalBull for a current quotation.

For accurate pricing, provide:

  • Required ACS specification

  • Required assay

  • Controlled impurity limits

  • End-use application

  • Required quantity

  • Packing preference

  • Delivery destination


Supply Support for Industrial Buyers

ChemicalBull supplies Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate ACS to industrial laboratories, water-testing companies, textile processors, paper manufacturers, metal-treatment operations and speciality chemical companies.

Supply support may include specification matching, batch-specific COA, TDS, SDS, packing coordination and domestic or export documentation.


Buy Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate ACS

Looking for Ammonium Alum ACS for analytical testing, process trials or speciality chemical work?

Send ChemicalBull your required specification, application, quantity, packing and delivery destination.

Request a Quote and Buy Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate ACS

Our team will confirm the available grade, technical documentation, packing, expected lead time and commercial pricing.


Related Products

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate ACS used for?

    It is used in analytical procedures, industrial quality-control testing, water analysis and controlled textile, paper and speciality-chemical process evaluation.

  2. What does ACS mean?

    ACS indicates that the reagent meets defined analytical-chemical specifications. Buyers should review the offered specification and batch COA before approval.

  3. Is Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate the same as Ammonium Alum?

    Yes. Ammonium Alum and Ammonia Alum are common names for Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate Dodecahydrate.

  4. Is it the same as Potassium Alum?

    No. Ammonium Alum contains ammonium ions, while Potassium Alum contains potassium ions. They should not be substituted without method or process evaluation.

  5. Where can I buy Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate ACS?

    ChemicalBull supplies Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate ACS for industrial B2B requirements. Share your specification, quantity, packing and destination to request availability and pricing.

ChemicalBull supplies Aluminium Ammonium Sulfate ACS across India, serving customers in Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and West Bengal, as well as the Union Territories of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Chandigarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Lakshadweep, and Puducherry. We serve pharmaceutical, chemical, research, academic, laboratory, manufacturing, and industrial customers with reliable nationwide delivery.